What's new
Peugeot RCZ Forum

Register a free account today to become a member. It's free! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, connect with other members through your own private inbox and take part in competitions!

Satnav update

jamesdee

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
England
I have downloaded an update for my Satnav but when I insert the USB stick into the socket I get the message "Media not recognised" Can anybody help ? Thank you
 

Crazy LEDs

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Points
1
Location
Durham
Hi James what type of unit do you have is it the Motorised screen?

Thanks Michael
 

jamesdee

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
England
I dont think so Michael. Its the satnav for the 2016 3008 model.

James
 

jamesdee

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
England
Thanks for the reply Michael. There is nothing wrong with the screen. Its the fact that I have downloaded the map update onto a 64GB USB stick and when I
put it into the socket in the central pillar of the car where I normally plug in my iphone I get the message "Media not recognised"

James
 

Crazy LEDs

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Points
1
Location
Durham
Ah I'm sorry I cannot advise on that one
What I would do though if it was me would be wipe USB and reinstall

Good luck
 

jamesdee

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
England
Thanks Michael, I have done that and also checked that all the files from the download are actually on the USB
but its still not recognised. Hopefully somebody has seen this problem before.
 

Verminator

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
621
Reaction score
278
Points
63
Location
North Yorkshire
Hi there I think that you will find that you have to use a smaller USB stick as with the RCZs I believe you can use up to 16 gb USB stick but does like 8 gb sticks as the files are not that big..... Hope this helps you out
Drive safe and stay lucky 🍀
Les n Co
 

jamesdee

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
England
Hi there thank you for that. I will definitely give it a try. I will now have to treat myself to a smaller USB.

James
 

jamesdee

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
England
Thank you I just realised that from the website. Do I need to buy a usb that is FAT32 or can I format one
to be that ?

James
 

jamesdee

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
England
Thanks Grey Lady I tried that and I was only offered two options for format one being NTFS and the other just Format. But I will
try again. Thank you to all the people who have tried to help me you are so kind.

James
 

DKZ5745

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2014
Messages
4,694
Reaction score
250
Points
83
Location
Yorkshire
If you are struggling to format to fat 32, you could try using Ridgecorp consultants on your pc. There are also a few other apps that will format to fat 32 if you google it.
Hope it works out ok for you. Don’t forget to let us know how you get on. 👍
 

jamesdee

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
England
Thank you all very much. What a lovely group and so helpful. I took the easy option and bought a Fat32 formatted USB stick on which I loaded my Satnav update and I now have an up to date satnav system. Thank you all very much.
James
 

Verminator

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
621
Reaction score
278
Points
63
Location
North Yorkshire
Where more than happy to help out any fellow RCZers you are more than welcome
Drive safe and stay lucky 🍀
Les n Co
 

Bobby D

Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2020
Messages
49
Reaction score
25
Points
18
Location
PE10
Hi I may be a bit slow or not looking properly but where do I get the update software from for my NG4 unit, which randomly stops and restarts?
 

Goatz

Active Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2020
Messages
167
Reaction score
52
Points
28
Location
London
Does it randomly reset roughly every 30mins?
If so it’s a known problem with no known solution that I am aware of, and I have been searching for a while now.
I see a lot of people complaining about there ng4 unit failing lately. I guess they are coming to their end of life now after 8 or so years. It’s a shame as it takes up a big part of the car and there is no replacement that can use the flip up screen, unless you buy the same unit of course at a cost of £2k!!!
 

Bobby D

Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2020
Messages
49
Reaction score
25
Points
18
Location
PE10
Oh that's disappointing. I was hoping a software update would solve the problem. Yes about every 30 mins. Not a real problem except if I'm using the phone.
 
Top